Privacy Policy

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://www.enshored.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Enshored’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
modify or copy the materials;

  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Enshored’s website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Enshored at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Enshored’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Enshored makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
Further, Enshored does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Enshored or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Enshored’s website, even if Enshored or a Enshored authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Enshored’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Enshored does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Enshored may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Enshored does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Enshored has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Enshored of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Enshored may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of California and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

It is Enshored’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
    Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Enshored may change this privacy policy from time to time at Enshored’s sole discretion.

GDPR Compliance

 

Enshored, LLC GDPR Statement

This GDPR Statement was published May 23rd, 2018.

As Enshored we are committed to protect and respect your privacy in compliance with EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27th 2016. This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This Privacy Statement applies to the use of our products and to our sales, marketing and customer contract fulfilment activities. It also applies to individuals seeking a job at Enshored.

Who are we?

Enshored is a leading provider of outsourced solutions to technology led clients. Our company’s headquarters is located in Long Beach, CA, USA, and our subsidiary companies are based in The Philippines. The headquarters’ registered office address is 3048 E 1st St, Long Beach, CA, 90803.

Enshored, LLC is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email : privacy@Enshored.com.

When do we collect personal data about you?

  • When you are using our products and services.
  • When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through our websites.
  • When we collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, Enshored marketing partners, public sources or social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them to share your personal data with others.
  • We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before data is collected we make sure an assessment is made, ensuring that there is an established mutual interest between you and Enshored.

Why do we collect and use personal data?

We collect and use personal data mainly to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We also collect data about suppliers, partners and persons seeking a job or working in our company.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Send you marketing communications which you have requested. These may include information about our products and services, events, activities, and promotions of our associated partners’ products and services. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent.
  • Send you information about the products and services that you have purchased from us.
  • Perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.
  • Provide you content and venue details on a webinar or event you signed up for.
  • Reply to a ‘Contact me’ or other web forms you have completed on one of our Enshored websites (e.g. to download a whitepaper).
  • Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls).
  • Provide you with access to services.
  • Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, license details, invoice, reminders, and similar. The contract may be with Enshored directly or with an Enshored partner.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services (system messages).
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our products and services.
  • Process a job application.

Our legal basis for collecting personal data


Collecting personal data based on consents

The collection of personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that will store documentation related to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems.

Collecting personal data based on contracts

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collecting personal data based on legitimate interest

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if the privacy interests of the data subjects do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between Enshored and the individual person has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

What type of personal data is collected?

We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails. From our websites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site.

If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our Community website, the information can be read by anyone with access to the Community site and used for purposes over which Enshored or you have no control. Therefore, Enshored is not responsible for any information you submit to the Community website.

If you apply for a job at Enshored, we collect the data you provide during the application process.

Enshored does not collect or process any special categories of personal data, such as public unique identifiers or sensitive personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that Enshored holds about you.
  • The right to request that Enshored corrects your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Enshored to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications:
    • If you want to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, please make use of the link to manage your subscriptions included in our communication. Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from Enshored, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities.
  • The right to request that Enshored provides you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

Any query about your Privacy Rights should be sent to privacy@Enshored.com

The use of cookies and beacons

We use cookies and web beacons (‘Website Navigational Information’) to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties without your consent, except from what is described below:

Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information on to our distributors, agents, sub-contractors and other associated organizations with the purpose of them providing services to you on our behalf.

Third-party Product Providers we work in association with:

We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of products and services designed to meet your extended needs related to CRM (e.g. apps available in our App Store). When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, our third-party product providers will be acting as data processors of your information and, therefore, we advise you to read their Privacy Policy and sign a Data Processing Agreement. These third-party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If required by law:

We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if we, as a company, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Use of sub-contractors (processors and sub-processors)

We may use sub-contractors to process personal data on our behalf, we are responsible for making sure they commit themselves to adhere to this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation by signing a Data Processing Agreement.

If the sub-contractor processes Personal Data outside the EU/EEA area, such processing must be in accordance with the EU Privacy Shield Framework, EU Standard Contractual Clauses for transfer to third countries, or another specifically stated lawful basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

If a new sub-contractor is signed or a change of sub-contractor is performed related to our CRM Online service, the customers will be notified in line with our Terms of Service. A directory of approved sub-processors is part of our Data Processing Agreement available in the Trust Center.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Enshored reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. The applicable version will always be found on our websites. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on our websites prior to the change taking effect.

Your right to complain with a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact privacy@Enshored.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at:

  • Norway:
    Datatilsynet
    datatilsynet.no
  • Sweden:
    Datainspektionen
    datainspektionen.se
  • Denmark:
    Datatilsynet
    datatilsynet.dk
  • Germany:
    Each individual German state has a Data Protection Authority which is responsible for the enforcement of data protection laws and competent in respect of data controllers established in the relevant state
  • Netherlands:
    Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
    nl
  • United Kingdom:
    Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
    org.uk
  • Switzerland:
    Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)
    edoeb.admin.ch
  • Lithuania:
    Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija in Lithuanian
    lt